• Text size
  • A
  • A
  • A
Your spotlight on local services
menu

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out by Healthwatch Isles of Scilly through this website, www.healthwatchislesofscilly.co.uk. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact us at contact@healthwatchislesofscilly.co.uk.

This privacy statement covers the Healthwatch Isles of Scilly website. This statement does not cover links within this website to other websites.

Information we collect

We collect personal information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms and every time you email us your details.

When you simply browse through the information on this website, it does not store or capture your personal information. Your IP address is automatically recognised by the web server but this is so you can download this website onto your device rather than for any tracking purpose.

We will only collect personal information volunteered by you, such as:

  • feedback from surveys and online forms
  • email addresses
  • preferred means of communication

Cookies

Please be aware that some systems on our website require the use of cookies, but we will always state if this is the case. We will never collect and store information about you without your permission.

Types of cookies and how we use them

First party cookies:
Page style
At the top of every page, there is an option to change the page style to help people view the site more easily. This gives our site better web accessibility. The text size cookie remembers the user's chosen settings.
Text size
At the top of every page, there is an option to change the size of the text on the website. This gives our site better web accessibility. The page style cookie remembers the user's page style settings.
Has_js
Some parts of our website use javascript - a web language - to display content. If your web browser has javascript disabled, it helps us to know so that we can display the page to you in another way. This cookie allows our website to know if you have javascript enabled or not.

Third party cookies
Third party cookies are set by other websites. We use their online tools to make our website work better for you.

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited.  For further information visit Google Privacy policy webpage http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/policies/privacy/

We use the following third party cookies set by Google Analytics:

_utma
This cookie generates the number of unique visits to our website. It expires after two years.

_utmb
This cookie generates a number of user sessions. It expires after 30 minutes.

_utmc
This cookie works with the _utmb cookie to generate a number of user sessions. It expires after 30 minutes.

_utmz
This cookie records the way you reach our website. It expires after six months.

Managing the cookies on your computer
You can restrict or block cookies set by our website and others by changing the settings in your browser. Doing this however may impact the way our website works for you in the future.

Visit the About Cookies website at www.aboutcookies.org to find out more about restricting or blocking cookies in different browsers.

We will always take necessary steps to ensure that your information is protected and treated securely. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and our data protection policy (part of our overall Information Governance Policy) and code of practice on confidential and personal information.

Purposes for which we use the information collected

Personal information about you will be used for the following purposes:

  • in our day-to-day work;
  • to enrol you if you have requested to become a member of Healthwatch Isles of Scilly ;
  • to respond to any queries you may have;
  • to improve the quality and safety of care.

This may include any personal information that you choose to share with us, but we will treat this as confidential and protect it accordingly.

We will never include your personal information in survey reports.

Who we disclose the information to

In order to fulfil our remit, Healthwatch Isles of Scilly may share the feedback that we obtain through this website with regulators, commissioners and providers of health and care services.

However, we will only disclose your personal information where we have your consent to do so, or where there is another very good reason to make the disclosure ­– for example, we may disclose information to CQC or a local authority where we think it is necessary to do so in order to protect a vulnerable person from abuse or harm. Any such disclosure will be made in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Wherever possible, we will ensure that any information that we share or disclose is anonymised, so as to ensure that you cannot be identified from it.

How to obtain a copy of the information we hold about you

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you. To obtain a copy of it, please write to us at contact@healthwatchislesofscilly.co.uk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy. When we do so we will publish the changes on this website. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the website. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by placing a prominent notice on the website.

Date: 1st May 2013 

Updated: 14th August 2014

 

Get in touch:

                
    Unit 1, Gleaner House
    Buzza Street
    Porthcressa
    St Marys
    Isles of Scilly
    TR21 0HW
 
   01720 423037
 

Email:  contact@                             healthwatchislesofscilly.co.uk 

Sign up to our Newsletter

* indicates required
If you wish to receive our newsletters by post please get in touch.